My Photo

Twitter Updates

    follow me on Twitter

    « Itchin' to stitch? | Main | Time to craft! »

    04 March 2010

    Comments

    Feed You can follow this conversation by subscribing to the comment feed for this post.

    Spice Rack

    Hmmmmmm.. In the end it is now well organized in the spice rack. Great job of cleaning it up!

    Karen Beigh

    I absolutely love this idea of a way to store your floss! How unique and pretty, too!

    Lynn

    what an awesome way to display your floss!! The cabinet is really lovely. Congrats on such a great find!

    lelia

    very interesting!!! good idea : )

    Stephanie M

    Love your idea - what a find!!......it is so neat!
    The Wisconsin girls definitely need to visit you at the hide-out soon.

    Rachel D.

    Waow: this is great !

    Linda P.

    Looks adorable, and love the wool swatches below....hmmm now if only I had more wall space.

    Jocelyn

    What a really cool idea. Your display looks great!

    Kathy A

    Oh What a fabulous way to store your threads. I love it. Your story was really quite entertaining. Thank you for cheering me up on a dreary rainy Arizona morning.

    Mary

    That is really cool. I bet it's so nice to see when you walk into the area.
    Thanks for sharing your great ideas.
    Mary

    Dianntha

    I lover the bottles...I was walking around to see where I could hang one of my own...lol
    I love the clothes pins...where do you find them without a spring?? Dianntha

    pat sloan

    i need a hide out!!! well what i have is ok.. just needs to be bigger space so I can hang stuff on the walls!!!

    you should submit this to the magazines ... it is SUCH a cool idea!!! And i like the smaller bottles I use my old canning jars!

    Dawn

    Oh my goodness - how gorgeous is this! It is useful and a piece of art!

    Marya Lydeen

    Oh my goodness! I thought I had alot of floss. I love what you did! The spice cabinet is awesome and I also love the clothespin idea. I am going to have to find some old clothespins. I wonder who I can talk into wrapping the floss onto them?? Thanks for the inspiration. You are blessed to be so creative.

    Debbie Lofgren

    You never cease to amaze me with all of your neat ideas! What a treasure to find & organizing most of your floss....a plus! BTW, what did happen to all of the multiples of floss???? ;-) lol

    Mary Ellen

    OMG! Now that's what I call a find!!!! Much better than anything I could have scored for you. :-)

    Karen

    your post made me drool! I love your solution for the floss explosion...I'd die for that cabinet!

    Terry

    What a great way to store and show off your floss! I love it! :0)

    Maryann McEvoy

    Great idea! The stained glass doors are beautiful and all the extras in the bag [beads, scissors and the unusal threads] were an added delight. I wish I lived close by so I could see it up close. ENJOY!

    Leslie Schmidt

    Only you would think to bottle your floss! It looks adorable, and I can't get over the stained glass doors!

    The comments to this entry are closed.

    Become a Fan

    Blog powered by Typepad
    Member since 04/2007